Difference between revisions of "Workshop2011:temp"

From Gaia Science Alerts Working Group
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 253: Line 253:
 
|----
 
|----
 
|19:00
 
|19:00
|DINNER at St.John's Chop House
+
|DINNER at St.John’s Chop House
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|----
 +
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 272: Line 278:
 
|09:50
 
|09:50
 
|
 
|
|Opticon?? Outreach?
+
|Engaging with the public
 
|Gerry Gilmore
 
|Gerry Gilmore
 
|20m
 
|20m
Line 313: Line 319:
 
|----
 
|----
 
|13:40
 
|13:40
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|----
 +
|13:40
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|----
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|----
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|

Revision as of 12:20, 14 June 2011

session title name time (with discussion)
Wednesday
10:00 Welcome and technical STH/LW 15m
10:15 Gaia Gaia overview FvL? 30m
10:45 Gaia Alerts overview LW 30m
11:15 coffee 30m
11:45 Gaia Asteroids Paolo Tanga 30m
12:15 Gaia RVS alerts Paola di Mateo 30m
12:45 lunch 90m
14:15 Science Variable stars?? Laurent Eyer 20m
14:35 SNe, overview and follow-up Massimo Turrato 30m
15:05 Microlensing Belokurov/Evans 20m
15:25 Predicting Astrometric Microlensing for Gaia Svea Proft 35m
16:00 tea 20m
16:20 GRBs Jure Japelj 20m
16:40 20m
17:00 High energy? Rene Hudec? 20m
17:20 Exotics Simon Hodgkin?? 20m
17:40
Thursday
09:00 Galactic transients and multi-wavelength synergies Danny Steeghs 20m
09:20 Facilities SONG Uffe Jorgensen 20m
09:40 Java Robotic Jan Soldan 20m
10:00 PI Marcin Sokolowski 20m
10:20 Gloria Lech Mankiewicz 20m
10:40 Sheffield/Duram robotic 0.5m Stuart Littlefair 20m
11:00 coffee 30m
11:30 WASP Peter Wheatley 20m
11:50 LCOGT Yannis Tsapras 20m
12:10 STILT Neil Mawson 20m
12:30 lunch 90m
14:00 Liverpool Iain Steele 20m
14:20 Iranian Habib Khosroshahi 20m
14:40 PanStarrs & Spectroscopy Stephen Smartt 20m
15:00 tea 30m
15:30 Lucky Imaging Astrometric follow-up Craig Mackay 20m
15:50 Nepal facilities Utsav Kandel 20m
16:10 French facilities?? Michel Dennefeld 20m
16:30 Italian facilities?? Gisella Clementini 20m
16:50 LOFAR Martin Bell 20m
17:10 other facilities?? ??? 20m
17:30
19:00 DINNER at St.John’s Chop House
Friday
09:30 Facilities SAAO Patricia Whitelock 20m
09:50 Engaging with the public Gerry Gilmore 20m
10:10 SkyAlert with demo Roy Williams 50m
11:00 coffee 30m
11:30 GBOG George Seabroke 20m
11:50 Gaia-FUN Whilliam Thuillot 25m
12:15 Catalina Ashish Mahabal 25m
12:40 Discussion Getting organized all 60m
13:40
13:40